Home > Multiple Choice Questions

Multiple Choice Questions

April 1st, 2011 in TSHOOT Go to comments

Here you will find answers to Multiple Choice Questions

Question 1

FCAPS is a network maintenance model defined by ISO. What does it stand for?

A. Action Management
B. Fault Management
C. Configuration Management
D. Protocol Management
E. Security Management

 

Answer: B C E (Fault, Configuration & Security Management). Notice that “A” in FCAPS stands for Accounting, not Action. “P” stands for Performance, not Protocol.

Question 2

Which alerts will be seen on the console when running the command: logging console warnings.

A. warnings only
B. warnings, notifications, error, debugging, informational
C. warnings, errors, critical, alerts, emergencies
D. notifications, warnings, errors
E. warnings, errors, critical, alerts

 

Answer: C

Explanation

The Message Logging is divided into 8 levels as listed below

Level Keyword Description
0 emergencies System is unusable
1 alerts Immediate action is needed
2 critical Critical conditions exist
3 errors Error conditions exist
4 warnings Warning conditions exist
5 notification Normal, but significant, conditions exist
6 informational Informational messages
7 debugging Debugging messages

The highest level is level 0 (emergencies). The lowest level is level 7. If you specify a level with the “logging console level” command, that level and all the higher levels will be displayed. For example, by using the “logging console warnings” command, all the logging of emergencies, alerts, critical, errors, warnings will be displayed.

In this question, E is also correct but it is less information -> C is the best answer.

Question 3

You have the following commands used for ftp:
ip ftp username admin
ip ftp password backup

You have been asked to switch from FTP to HTTP. Which two commands will you use to replace the existing commands?

A. ip http username admin
B. ip http client username admin
C. ip http password backup
D. ip http client password backup
E. ip http server username admin
F. ip http server password backup

 

Answer: B D

Question 4

Which two of the following options are categories of Network Maintenance tasks?

A. Firefighting
B. Interrupt-driven
C. Policy-based
D. Structured
E. Foundational

 

Answer: B D

Explanation

Interrupt-driven tasks are helpdesk tasks (fix problems as reported by users) while Structured tasks are tasks performed by a predefined plan. Advantages of a structured network maintenance model over interrupt-driven include:

+ Proactive vs. reactive
+ Reduced network downtime
+ More cost effective
+ Better alignment with business objectives
+ Improved network security

Question 5

The following commands are issued on a Cisco router:

Router(config)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 10.1.1.1 host 172.16.1.1
Router(config)#access-list 199 permit tcp host 172.16.1.1 host 10.1.1.1
Router(config)#exit
Router#debug ip packet 199

What would be the output shown on the console?

A. All IP packets passing through the router
B. Only IP packets with the source address of 10.1.1.1
C. All IP packets from 10.1.1.1 to 172.16.1.1
D. All IP packets between 10.1.1.1 to 172.16.1.1

 

Answer: D

Explanation

The two access-list statements allow two-way communication between two hosts 10.1.1.1 and 172.16.1.1. Although answer D is not totally correct as only TCP traffic is allowed but we don’t have a better choice so D is the best answer

Question 6

You have two NTP servers 10.1.1.1 & 10.1.1.2 and want to configure a router to use 10.1.1.2 as its NTP server before falling back to 10.1.1.1. Which command will you use?

A. ntp server 10.1.1.1
ntp server 10.1.1.2
B. ntp server 10.1.1.1
ntp server 10.1.1.2 primary
C. ntp server 10.1.1.1
ntp server 10.1.1.2 prefer
D. ntp server 10.1.1.1 fallback
ntp server 10.1.1.2

 

Answer:

ntp server 10.1.1.1
ntp server 10.1.1.2 prefer

(notice the answer with the word “prefer”)

Question 7

What level of logging is enabled on a router when the following logs are seen?

%LINK-3‐UPDOWN: Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed state to up
%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface FastEthernet0/1, changed state to up

A. alerts
B. errors
C. critical
D. notifications

 

Answer: D

Explanation

The first log message is an error message with a severity level of 3 (%LINK-3‐UPDOWN) while the second one is with a severity level of 5. From the table in the explanation part of Question 2 we learn that we need to use the “logging console 5” command (notification level) so that emergencies, alerts, critical, errors, warnings and notifications will be displayed.

Question 8

You enabled CDP on two Cisco Routers which are connected to each other. The Line and Protocol status for the interfaces on both routers show as UP but the routers do not see each other a CDP neighbors. Which layer of the OSI model does the problem most likely exist?

A. Physical
B. Session
C. Application
D. Data-Link
E. Network

 

Answer: D

Explanation

CDP runs over Data Link layer (although it can collect some Layer 3 information) so the problem most likely exists in Layer 2.

Question 9

% LINK-3-UPDOWN: Interface Serial0/0, change state to up
% LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN: Line protocol on Interface Serial0/0, changed state to up

Choose the correct answer.

A. These two log messages will not have severity level. They are not errors but are just informational messages.
B. The first log message is categorized as a warning message.
C. These messages regarding interface status are normal output and will always be displayed when you exit config mode.
D. The first log message is an error message with a severity level of 3.
E. The second message would be shown if the logging console warning command had been issued.

 

Answer: D

Comments (11) Comments
Comment pages
1 8 9 10 42
  1. efe
    April 3rd, 2015

    hi,

    how many tickets asking in exam?

    thanks

  2. Zama
    April 16th, 2015

    Please help me how to know that which ticket is for what e.g Switchport Trunk, Access Vlan, NAT or ACL.
    I failed the exams because every question was the same so when I chose device like ASW1 would give me the same exact choices.
    Thanks in advance.
    Zama

  3. Zama
    April 16th, 2015

    One more thing you send me an email on zama_zulu@ymail.com

    thanks.

  4. VIN
    April 24th, 2015

    Hi Network Tut :

    If Q-9 is having answer as D, then how could be the answer of Q-7 is also D ?
    As both the questions having same alert of Category 3 ?

    Please respond ASAP.

  5. VIN
    April 25th, 2015

    @ NetworkTut : awaiting your response on above question ..

  6. networktut
    April 26th, 2015

    @VIN: There is no conflict between the correct answers of Q.7 & Q.9. Please read the explanation of Q.7 again.

    Note: Q.7 asks about “What level of logging is enabled” while we see both severity levels 3 & 5 appear while Q.9 asks about the severity level of the first log message.

  7. Harry Belafonte
    April 29th, 2015

    @VIN:
    Q9:
    % LINK-3-UPDOWN – the “-3-“” means severety level of 3 (error), so answer D is correct.

    Q7:
    You see two LOG messages, one with a severety level of 3 (%LINK-3‐UPDOWN) and one with 5 (%LINEPROTO-5-UPDOWN). So we can assume that a severety level of at least “notification” (5) must be enabled -> Answer D

  8. Lisa
    December 18th, 2015

    Szia! A vizsgafeladatok kfclf6nbőzőek a vizsge1n is. Előfordul snojas, hogy a nehe9zse9gfck is ve1ltozik bizonyos hate1rok kf6zf6tt. c1ltale1nos megfigyele9s, hogy mindenkinek me1s-me1s feladat okoz nehe9zse9get. Egy vizsge1ne1l az a fontos, hogy a tf6bb feladatbf3l f6sszesse9ge9ben ele9rd a megfelelő %-ot. Az is e1ltale1nos megfigyele9s, hogy aki nem bedzik mage1ban sokkal rosszabbul teljesedt. Le9gy egy kicsit laza! Azzal segedtesz magadnak.Sok sikert!dcdv. Heren

  9. Joice
    December 18th, 2015

    န က တညမ လ ထ နည လည က င ပ တ န က ထပ တည စ စ ပ င လ ညတ တ င ဇ တ လမ တ စ ဆယ က အ ပတ ဖတ င သ က ယ က သ ငယ ခ င က လ ထ လ ဆန သဖ ယ ကည သ အခ က ယ ပ နမ သည har har…u r so longer than me, for me.. only one day.start 7pm to till mniorng 12 pm.:Dthat’s why i m afraid to watch Korea movie.:) က ဇ ပ ကင န ကပ :D

  10. Uchiha
    December 18th, 2015

    I’ve found a bug which i believe is pttrey annoying and quite weird it hasn’t been fiexed yet, since it’s been on for months now. I’m using latest dev build, and it’s still doing it. Watch a video on youtube, not on full screen. Move the mouse cursor outside the “video field” and leave the video playing in the background. Now move the cursor in whichever direction you want. Move it a lot and while you do that and look at the video playing. It will start stuttering pttrey bad. No one else noticed this?

  11. Jhuita
    December 18th, 2015

    Free Plan We sell Google most trusted Plans. Our Plans are nubemr one ranked in Google and you can not go wrong. All our plans are free and you get the most benefit out of our free options. If you have any questions please call our Free nubemr .

Comment pages
1 8 9 10 42