Home > Share your TSHOOT v2.0 Experience

Share your TSHOOT v2.0 Experience

January 22nd, 2015 in TSHOOT v2 Go to comments

This article is devoted for candidates who took the TSHOOT exam to share their experience. Please tell us what are your materials, the way you learned, your feeling and experience after taking the TSHOOT v2.0 exam… But please DO NOT share any information about the detail of the exam or your personal information, your score, exam date and location, your email…

Your posts are warmly welcome!

Exam’s Structure:

+ Some Multiple choice & drag drop questions
+ 2 Simlets
+ 15 lab-sim Questions with the same network topology (15 troubleshooting tickets or you can call it one “big” question). Each lab-sim is called a ticket and you can solve them in any order you like.

Topics of the lab-sims:

1- IPv6
2- OSPF
3- OSPFv3
4- Frame Relay
5- GRE
6- EtherChannel
7- RIPng
8- EIGRP
9- Redistribution
10- NTP
11- NAT
12- BGP
13- HSRP
14- STP
15- DHCP

The problems are rather simple. For example wrong IP assignment, disable or enable a command, authentication…

In each tickets you will have to answer three types of questions:

+ Which device causes problem
+ Which technology is used
+ How to fix it

When you press Done to finish each case, you can’t go back.

A demo of the TSHOOT Exam can be found at: http://www.cisco.com/web/learning/le3/le2/le37/le10/tshoot_demo.html

Note:

+ In the new TSHOOTv2, you cannnot use the “Abort” button anymore. Therefore you cannot check the configuration of another ticket before completing the current ticket.

+ We have gathered many questions about TSHOOT exam and posted them at TSHOOT FAQs & Tips, surely you will find useful information about the TSHOOT exam there!

Below are the topologies of the real TSHOOT exam, you are allowed to study these topologies before taking the exam. It surely saves you some invaluable time when sitting in the exam room (Thanks rrg for sharing this).

IPv4 Layer 3 Topology

IPv4Layer3Topology_networktut.com.jpg

IPv6 Layer 3 Topology

IPv6Layer3Topology_networktut.com.jpg

Layer 2-3 Topology

Layer2_3_Topology.jpg

You can download the SAM strategy here (specially thanks to SAM who created this strategy):

https://www.networktut.com/download/TSHOOT_PING-plan-SAM.pdf

Comments (35) Comments
Comment pages
1 485 486 487 678
  1. sf
    April 19th, 2019

    ebrahem loter the file is deleted can you send me
    lightmystreet2017 @ gmail dt com
    pleas how many simlet
    drag & drop is there
    lab ???

  2. Authentic Dumps
    April 19th, 2019

    Passed today, score 948/1000

    12 tickets
    R1 – Ospf Authentication, R1 – Bgp Neighbor, R1 – ACL, R2 – IPV6 OPPF, R3 – IPV6 Gre tunnel, R4 – redistribution Routemap x2, R4 – ipv6 ripng – ospf3, asw1 – port security, asw1 – Vlan 10, asw1 – Trunk, dsw1 – Vlan Filter

    Without Stars**
    https:/*/short1.link/TWBP3z

  3. Anonymous
    April 19th, 2019

    Can’t Ping R1 but can R2 | R1 IPv4 OSPF Routing OSPF Authentication ip ospf Auth message-digest —Missing, sh run on both R1 and R2
    |Can ping R1 | R1 BGP BGP addresss wrong 65 -> 56 sh ip bgp summary
    |Can ping R1 | R1 IP NAT Inside/Outside sh run on R1
    |Can ping R1 | R1 IPv4 Layer 3 Security IP access-list extended edge security permit ip xxx.3 BGP Summary command has “Active” sh ip bgp summary
    |Can’t ping R1 and R2 | R4 IPv4 Route Redistribution redsitribute sh run on R4
    |Can’t ping R1 and R2 | R4 EIGRP EIGRP passsive interface sh ip eigrp nei – should show 2 nbrs, sh run
    |Can’t ping DG | ASW1 Acess VLAN range fa01-2 port encap dot1q sh run on ASW1, access vlan with trunk command
    |Can’t ping DG | ASW1 Port Security no port securtiy shut/no shut both ports down, no mac address sh ip int brief, sh run on ASW1
    |Can’t ping DG | ASW1 Acess VLAN range fa01-2 Switchport access vlan 10 sh vlan brief – no port on vlan 10
    |No IP address | ASW1 SW – SW Connectivity port 13/23 then no shut sh ip int brief – FA01 down, no VLAN10
    |Can’t ping DG | DSW1 VLAN ACL/Port ACL no Vlan filter vlan-list 10 vlan filter test1 vlan-list 10, sh run on DSW1
    |No IP address | DSW1 DHCP IP helper-address change sh run on DSW1 and sh ip route on R4
    |IPv6 (1 nbr on both R2 and R3) | R2 IPv6 OSPF Routing IPv6 OSPF area 0 sh ipv6 ospf nei

  4. natus
    April 19th, 2019

    Hammy April 18th, 2019
    The GRE tunnel went down when an unrelated interface went down. What is the reason for that????

    A. The CEF entry for the tunnel source use that interface

    B. The CEF entry for the tunnel destination uses that interface

    C. The interface is configured as the tunnel source

    D. The interface is configured as the tunnel destination
    what is answer

    Nick Jones April 18th, 2019
    GRE tunnel is in down/down on source host. What can be a cause?

    A. The source interface is administrative shutdown.
    B. physical interface of source is down/down
    C. Wrong source/destination addressing (something like that).
    D. The destination interface is down/not reachable.
    E. Shutdown the virtual interface

    pls confirm whats the answer is?

  5. natus
    April 19th, 2019

    Hammy April 18th, 2019
    The GRE tunnel went down when an unrelated interface went down. What is the reason for that????

    A. The CEF entry for the tunnel source use that interface

    B. The CEF entry for the tunnel destination uses that interface

    C. The interface is configured as the tunnel source

    D. The interface is configured as the tunnel destination
    what is answer

    Nick Jones April 18th, 2019
    GRE tunnel is in down/down on source host. What can be a cause?

    A. The source interface is administrative shutdown.
    B. physical interface of source is down/down
    C. Wrong source/destination addressing (something like that).
    D. The destination interface is down/not reachable.
    E. Shutdown the virtual interface

    pls confirm whats the answer is?

    i need it too

  6. natus
    April 19th, 2019

    please awser of this question

    The GRE tunnel went down when an unrelated interface went down. What is the reason for that????

    A. The CEF entry for the tunnel source use that interface

    B. The CEF entry for the tunnel destination uses that interface

    C. The interface is configured as the tunnel source

    D. The interface is configured as the tunnel destination
    what is answer

    Nick Jones April 18th, 2019
    GRE tunnel is in down/down on source host. What can be a cause?

    A. The source interface is administrative shutdown.
    B. physical interface of source is down/down
    C. Wrong source/destination addressing (something like that).
    D. The destination interface is down/not reachable.
    E. Shutdown the virtual interface

    pls confirm whats the answer is?

    i need it too

  7. tshoot
    April 19th, 2019

    passed today. tickets from the 17th listed, BGP and HSRP simlets, half of the MCQ were new (at least not from March, Feb, Jan updates).

  8. jakros
    April 19th, 2019

    Passed today.
    Tickets from list.
    All MCQ were new. (not form March, Feb)
    HSRP and BGP simlets

  9. Grimlok
    April 19th, 2019

    Failed with 696

    All new MCQ.
    HSRP and BGP sims

  10. Examer
    April 19th, 2019

    @tshoot , @jakros, @Grimlok

    Could you remember any MCQ’s which you got in exam.

    Please share it with us.

  11. Peter
    April 19th, 2019

    HI Guys,

    How many new MCQ’s did u get in exam.

  12. ISP
    April 19th, 2019

    It’s real or they lie about new Mcq ????

  13. CANUCK
    April 19th, 2019

    Hello folks, so as i mentioned that i passed yesterday with 986, not it’s time for me to share with this community, I had 11 TT, 1 Simlet(BGP) and rest were MCQ(12). Here’s what i have done to troubleshoot the tickets, everyone has diff way of doing this. YOU have to know only 4 commands for switches (off course the concept too).
    – sh vlan brief
    – sh ip int brief
    – sh interfaces trunk
    – sh run

    on Routers: sh run is default ( means you have to run)
    R1 – sh ip bgp summary
    R2 – sh ip ospf nei, and in case of IPv6 it’s sh ipv6 ospf nei
    R3 – in case of IPv6 it’s sh ipv6 ospf nei
    R4 – sh ip osfp nei, sh ip eigrp nei in case of IPv6 it’s sh ipv6 ospf nei

    Depending on the ticket, if IPv4 or 6
    IPv4;
    Client 1 : IPCONFIG, Ping DG, if both are good then your problem is R1 or R4
    If you can’t ping R1 or R2 then go to R4
    IPv6: just do sh ipv6 ospf nei on R2, R3 and R4. this would tell you coz each one should have 2 neighbors except R4. Plain and simple, not traceroute, or anyother fancy commands.

  14. CANUCK
    April 19th, 2019

    ========================================================================================================================================================================================================
    Symptoms Device Technology Fix Notes
    ========================================================================================================================================================================================================
    Can’t Ping R1 but can R2 R1 IPv4 OSPF Routing OSPF Authentication ip ospf Auth message-digest —Missing, sh run on both R1 and R2
    Can ping R1 R1 BGP BGP addresss wrong 65 -> 56 sh ip bgp summary
    Can ping R1 R1 IP NAT Inside/Outside sh run on R1
    Can ping R1 R1 IPv4 Layer 3 Security IP access-list extended edge security permit ip xxx.3 BGP Summary command has “Active” sh ip bgp summary
    Can’t ping R1 and R2 R4 IPv4 Route Redistribution redsitribute sh run on R4
    Can’t ping R1 and R2 R4 EIGRP EIGRP passsive interface sh ip eigrp nei – should show 2 nbrs, sh run
    Can’t ping DG ASW1 Acess VLAN range fa01-2 port encap dot1q sh run on ASW1, access vlan with trunk command
    Can’t ping DG ASW1 Acess VLAN range fa01-2 Switchport access vlan 10 sh vlan brief – no port on vlan 10
    No IP address ASW1 SW – SW Connectivity port 13/23 then no shut sh ip int brief – FA01 down, no VLAN10
    No IP address ASW1 Port Security no port securtiy shut/no shut both ports down, no mac address sh ip int brief, sh run on ASW1
    No IP address DSW1 DHCP IP helper-address change sh run on DSW1 and sh ip route on R4
    Can’t ping DG DSW1 VLAN ACL/Port ACL no Vlan filter vlan-list 10 vlan filter test1 vlan-list 10, sh run on DSW1
    IPv6 (1 nbr on both R2 and R3) R2 IPv6 OSPF Routing IPv6 OSPF area 0 sh ipv6 ospf nei
    IPv6 (1 nbr on R3 but 2 on R2) R3 IPv4 and IPv6 Interoperability Tunnel 34 remove tunnel mode IPv6 Command sh ipv6 ospf nei, sh run
    IPv6 (both R2 and R3 have 2 nbrs) R4 IPv6 OSPF Routing redistribute RIP_Zone include commited sh ipv6 ospf nei, sh run

  15. Nunya
    April 19th, 2019

    Failed 690
    SAM strategy didn’t seem to work for me as I
    could ping 10.1.1.1 from client PC most of the time
    but I didn’t see any issue on R1.
    Looking at different strategies.
    BGP and MCQ seemed recent on this guide.

  16. ISP
    April 19th, 2019

    @Nunya
    Whan did you take the exam ???

  17. tshoot
    April 19th, 2019

    @ISP why would we lie about this? :)
    @Petrer, @Examer some MCQs seemed familiar but probably jakros is right, the MCQs are changed. I’ll try to recall something and let you know but honestly, I feel like everything is blank now.

  18. raky
    April 19th, 2019

    The GRE tunnel went down when an unrelated interface went down. What is the reason for that????

    A. The CEF entry for the tunnel source use that interface

    B. The CEF entry for the tunnel destination uses that interface

    C. The interface is configured as the tunnel source

    D. The interface is configured as the tunnel destination
    what is answer

    Ans: B

    GRE tunnel is in down/down on source host. What can be a cause?

    A. The source interface is administrative shutdown.
    B. physical interface of source is down/down
    C. Wrong source/destination addressing (something like that).
    D. The destination interface is down/not reachable.
    E. Shutdown the virtual interface

    Ans: B

  19. Isabella
    April 19th, 2019

    Passed TSHOOT 300-135
    Out here at Cisco Live this week and I had SWITCH scheduled but knew I was not ready for that exam due to not being as up on my studies as I was hoping to have been. I was planning on taking it anyway just to see, “free” cert chance and all, but then I did the practice CCIE Troubleshoot and Diag at the Walk Up Labs and actually seemed to do pretty decent. On the troubleshoot I got 3 of the 2 points and 1 of the 4 points. After that I was like well shit, I should just give TSHOOT a shot since I do a lot of that during my day to day and ended up passing with a 879 which was a bit close.

    All the questions on the exam were from this dump

    https://static.atonline.net/private/FT-8VFxaFdwpLYb47TNeD1ANfB8zSWRXRMFDEIomr3vOHsW5HsHWt5rZ2XkNadIb/300-135.pdf

  20. EIGRP
    April 20th, 2019

    I’ve been going throught some of tickets side bar and Ticket 12 (where the fault seems to be that R2 is missing the statement ipv6 ospf 6 area 0 under the 0/0/0.13 interface) appears to have something else wrong, once added the line missing on the serial interface; R2 & R3 become neighbours but DSW still cannot reack the Loopback interface, does aneyone know what the reason for this might be?

  21. Isabella mother fu**r Fake Fake
    April 20th, 2019

    Isabella mother fu**r Fake Fake..

    Isabella mother fu**r Fake Fake…

  22. Hammy
    April 20th, 2019

    **New MCQs only. No older MCQs but it will not hurt if you try to memorize and understand all. It will give you more confidence. Not exact wording but if you study the MCQs here you’ll get the exam.

    **HSRP and BGP simlet

    **Review all the tickets here and try to understand them. Create your own technique. What I did is bottom-up. From Clients I am trying to ping the devices from down up to the server.

    Good luck to all the TSHOOT takers!

    Sam December 18th, 2018
    MCQ:
    Which of the following is the ping response to a transmitted ICMP echo datagram that needed to be fragmented when fragmentation was not permitted?
    A. U
    B. .
    C. M
    D. D

    Answer: C
    ————————-

    What type of cable is used to connect to the console port and aux port of two routers together?

    A. Straight-through
    B. Crossover
    C. Rollover
    D. DB 25 DCE

    Answer: C
    ——————–

    Which statement best describes GRE protocol?

    A. GRE adds the new IP header, encapsulates the original IP packet, and adds the GRE header at the end of the IP packet.
    B. GRE adds the new IP header, inserts the GRE header, and encapsulates the original IP packet.
    C. GRE uses the original IP header and adds the GRE header at the end of the packet.
    D. GRE uses the original IP header and inserts the GRE header between the IP header and payload.

    Answer: B
    ————————-

    A network administrator is troubleshooting an EIGRP connection between RouterA, IP address 10.1.2.1, and RouterB, IP address 10.1.2.2. Given the debug output on RouterA, which two statements are true? (Choose two)

    EIGRP: Received UPDATE on Ethernet0/0 nbr 10.1.1.1
    AS 1, Flags 0x1, Seq 478/0 idbQ 0/0 iidbQ un/rely 0/0 peerQ un/rely 0/0
    K-value mismatch

    A. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched autonomous system numbers.
    B. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched hello timers.
    C. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched authentication parameters.
    D. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched metric-calculation mechanisms.
    E. RouterA will form an adjacency with RouterB.
    F. RouterA will not form an adjacency with RouterB.

    Answer: D F
    ———————————

    How to check debugging fragmentation?

    A. debug tcp
    B. debug ip icmp
    C. debug ip packet detail
    D. debug ip policy

    Answer: B
    —————————-

    Refer to exhibit.

    (exhibit missing)

    Which IP address should be configured as the tunnel source on the HQ router for maximum resiliency?

    A. Loopback IP address of HQ
    B. Serial IP address of HQ
    C. Fastethernet IP address of HQ
    D. ?

    Answer: A
    —————————

    WFQ not supported on control plane.

    A. Router capabilities
    B. bandwidth command not supported
    C. cannot be input (pick this one as fragmentation only occurs outbound, but I’m not completely sure)
    D. missing license

    Answer: B
    —————————-

    A client reports all password in plan text after running ‘show archive log config all’. How can you prevent/encrypt all messages?

    A. password encrypt aes
    B. hidekeys
    C. service-password encryption
    D. aaa authentication arap

    Answer: B
    —————————–

    Which two statements about GRE tunnels are true? (Choose two)

    A. GRE tunnels operate in GRE/IPsec mode by default
    B. GRE tunnels operate in GRE/IP mode by default
    C. GRE encapsulates the original packet
    D. The carrier protocol adds the delivery header
    E. The IP header encapsulates the GRE header

    Answer: B C
    —————————–
    When troubleshooting recursive routing issues with GRE tunnels, which three actions resolve the issue? (Choose three)

    A. Add static routes …
    B. Remove the network advertisements…
    C. If using OSPF to peer across …
    D. Change the tunnel source or destination interface
    E. Remove the configuration on the tunnel interface and reconfigure
    F. Perform shut and no shut commands on the tunnel interface

    Answer: A B D
    ——————————-

    Refer to the exhibit.

    service password-encryption
    !
    line console
    password a123124
    !
    line vty 0 4
    password asdfasf12
    login
    transport input telnet
    What will happen if client A telnet to this device?

    A. Telnet will be successful
    B. Telnet will fail

    Answer: A
    ——————————–
    Refer to the statement.

    The %TUN-5-RECURDOWN: Tunnel0 temporarily disabled due to recursive routing error message
    Which statement indicates a cause for Tunnel0’s connection failure?

    A. The tunnel source interface is in an up/down state and the tunnel destination is recursively routing as a result
    B. The tunnel destination interface is flapping, which causes the tunnel to go up and down
    C. The tunnel is configured with the wrong encapsulation
    D. The tunnel destination is intermittently reachable via multiple routing protocols

    Answer: D

  23. Authentic Dumps.
    April 20th, 2019

    Passed today, score 948/1000

    12 tickets
    R1 – Ospf Authentication, R1 – Bgp Neighbor, R1 – ACL, R2 – IPV6 OPPF, R3 – IPV6 Gre tunnel, R4 – redistribution Routemap x2, R4 – ipv6 ripng – ospf3, asw1 – port security, asw1 – Vlan 10, asw1 – Trunk, dsw1 – Vlan Filter

    Without Stars**
    https:/*/short1.link/TWBP3z

  24. Anonymous
    April 20th, 2019

    A. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched autonomous system numbers.
    B. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched hello timers.
    C. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched authentication parameters.
    D. RouterA received a hello packet with mismatched metric-calculation mechanisms.
    E. RouterA will form an adjacency with RouterB.
    F. RouterA will not form an adjacency with RouterB.

    Answer: D F
    ———————————

    How to check debugging fragmentation?

    A. debug tcp
    B. debug ip icdqmp
    C. debug ip packet detail
    D. debug ip policy

    Answer: B

  25. Patrick
    April 20th, 2019

    @Hammy

    the MCQ’s that u shared with us, are the ones that came in the exam.

  26. Chick Corea
    April 20th, 2019

    @Hammy These MCQ are old. Did they show up in your test?

  27. haloo
    April 20th, 2019

    Did cisco update MCQ’s?

  28. jakros
    April 20th, 2019

    @Peter 12 MCQ were new in my exam. One of them was D&D

  29. Keth
    April 20th, 2019

    Passed TSHOOT with a score of 91%. The reason behind achieving this milestone was the collection of exam questions from DumpsInsider: https://www.dumpsinsider.com/300-135-questions-answers
    All the questions were identical and no repetition of questions in it.

  30. Grimlok
    April 20th, 2019

    Failed on 19th

    I recall a questoin about different GRE Tunnel states up/up, up/down, down/down I think and had to select what the reason was.

    There was also a question around some BGP debug and I chose MD5 auth error as I saw this in the logs.

  31. EIGRP
    April 20th, 2019

    Thank you Keth, I am trying dumpsinsider as per your commendation, I am worried as my exam is next week.

  32. Anonymous
    April 20th, 2019

    I took TSHOOT exam 3 years ago for my CCNP recert.
    I am planning on taking TSHOOT exam again soon and I am surprised looking at the info shared here, it looks the same as the exam I made 3 years ago.

  33. Anonymous
    April 20th, 2019

    hi guya, i got failed today with 824 marks
    tickets was:
    Eigrp issue.
    ospf redistribution.
    ospf authentication
    ip nat
    dhcp helper
    port security (the change as per few pattern which new for me) the issue it cant ping itself on client 1
    bgp lab
    hsrp sim
    drag & drop new related to ports like administratively up/down, up/up, up/down, rec/down (new for me)
    Mcq: completely new with some old scenario . not any of the above post mentioned.
    few option and question i remember.

    1 ios updated but after boot it come with the old version of ios.
    register value.
    boot sequance or something like other option with register value.

    gre tunnel question with comments: which will show fix the current issue.
    like ip route, summery, shw running, ip bre.

    if i get file to review question i can clearly identify which one was. if you have do share me to help you to identify them. i hope it help you.

    n a b e e l _ j a m e e l @ h o t m a i l dot com

  34. Anonymous
    April 20th, 2019

    i forgot to mention ipv6 ospf two tickets 1 was with r2 have 2 routes, r 1 have 1 and second was r2 have 1 and r3 have 1.
    one quiz was tunnel is down for md5 some kind of debug messages and identify twhy it is down.
    one quiz was how to make it quick entry in route for gre table i guess.
    one quiz was hsrp,bgp,eigrp,gre, some kind of identify for extendend acl,
    one quiz was for interface with admin password.\
    one question was for some subnet ip but a cant ping b
    one question was extend acl want to add another line on 4th place without deleting other.

  35. EIGRP
    April 20th, 2019

    In english please.

Comment pages
1 485 486 487 678